驾驶证考试网

你现在的位置:Home >> 中国驾考英语题库 >> 北京驾考英文版科目一试题

北京驾考英文版科目一试题

2026年科目一英文版题库共973题,你可以免费查看随机20题,完整版题库请添加微信购买:

The English version of the 2026 subject 1 question bank has a total of 973 questions. You can view the top 20 questions for free. Please add WeChat to purchase the complete version of the question bank.

1. When driving at night on a road with no or poor lighting, the driver should switch from the low beam light to the high beam light. But the vehicle following in the same direction is not allowed to use the high beam light.

Answer: Y

2. A motorized vehicle can make a U turn on this road as long as it does not interfere other vehicles.

Answer: Y

3. When the tire pressure is too low, the fast-running tire can change its shape like waves and increase its temperature, which in turn can cause ________.

A. Even lower tire pressure

B. Increases resistance to the vehicle

C. Tire blowout

D. Unstable tire pressure

Answer: C

4. The wrong measure to avoid tire blowout is to _________.

A. Reduce tire pressure

B. Check the tires regularly

C. Remove objects from tire tread grooves in a timely manner

D. Replace the tire that has cracks or deep cuts

Answer: A

5. When driving at night, the drivers visibility range becomes shorter and his observation becomes poorer. At the same time, the driver can easily become tired because he has to highly concentrate his attention.

Answer: Y

6. A driver may drive on the road a motorized vehicle overhauled which has reached the scraped standard.

Answer: N

7. According to rules on the road traffic safety, the maximum speed on the expressway is less than 120km/hr, thus, it will not be in violation of the traffic regulations as long as the speed does not exceed 120km/hr on the expressway.

Answer: N

8. When a vehicle approaches a crosswalk, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and pass

B. Stop immediately

C. Honk to indicate the pedestrians to yield

D. Observe the movement of pedestrians and non-motorized vehicles, make sure it is safe before passing

Answer: D

9. When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.

A. Continue to weave through

B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another

C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up

D. Stop and wait in line

Answer: D

10. When a driver needs to borrow a lane to bypass an obstacle in front and a vehicle in the opposite direction is approaching the obstacle, the driver should ___________.

A. Reduce speed or stop and yield to the vehicle coming in the opposite direction

B. Speed up and bypass the obstacle in advance

C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in the opposite direction to yield

D. Rapidly occupy the lane and force the vehicle coming in the opposite direction to stop and yield

Answer: A

11. What kind of behavior of this driver violates the law?

A. not hold the steering wheel according to regulation

B. angle of the seat is not correct

C. not buckled up

D. the driving posture is incorrect

Answer: C

12. How to do when causing a minor traffic accident with no human casualties and no dispute?

A. do not move the vehicle

B. counsel other vehicles bypass

C. leave the scene and discuss on their own

D. protect the scene and discuss

Answer: C

13. Which is correct when learning driving on road?

A. drive the corresponding coach car with coach sitting by to guide

B. drive the corresponding coach car alone

C. drive the corresponding coach car with other one who is not a coach sitting by to guide

D. drive the private car with coach sitting by to guide

Answer: A

14. Motorized vehicles should pass the intersections according to the traffic signals.

Answer: Y

15. When a vehicle encounters a bike rider coming in the opposite direction on the road, the driver should _________.

A. Continuously change the high and low bean lights

B. Continuously honk

C. Use the low beam light, reduce speed or stop to evade

D. Use the high beam light

Answer: C

16. When encountering an ambulance rushing in the same lane in the opposite direction, the driver should ________.

A. Move to the road side, reduce speed or stop to yield

B. Drive on by using another lane

C. Speed up and change lane to avoid

D. Continue to go in the original lane

Answer: A

17. In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?

A. no lable of inspection

B. no ID card

C. no lable of environmental protection

D. no vehicle registration papers

Answer: A

18. Which should be carried onboard?

A. insurance policy

B. vehicle license

C. certificate of ex-factory inspection

D. vehicle registration papers

Answer: B

19. What is the max speed when passing a level crossing?

A. 15km/hr

B. 20km/hr

C. 30km/hr

D. 40km/hr

Answer: C

20. When running on an expressway that has four lanes in the same direction, the vehicles whose speed is higher than 110 kilometers per hour should run ______.

A. The far left lane

B. The second left lane

C. The far right lane

D. The third left lane

Answer: A

进入手机版APP答题练习